On November 24, in the Biltomre hotel, a meeting, organized by BAG, was held between Koba Gvenetadze, the President of the National Bank of Georgia and the representatives of association member companies.
The meeting was dedicated to currency exchange rate issues, macroeconomic indicators and the discussion about economic prospects of the country. On the meeting which was conducted in an interactive mode, the members of BAG had opportunity to ask questions and share their thoughts.
In his welcoming speech the BAG President Giorgi Chirakadze noted that trilateral dialogue between the business, commercial banks and National Bank on issues such as stability of exchange rate and insurance of currency risks is important for each party to this dialogue.
Koba Gvenetadze, the President of the National Bank of Georgia noted that such format meetings, which will take place periodically, is of great importance for business expectations and the right decisions.
"I think it is very important that businesses have access to an accurate information on developments in the economy. Correct expectations, adequate decisions are very important and that is why such format meetings will be held periodically and will be useful both for us and business," - said the president of National Bank of Georgia.