Delegation of MEDEF International  visits Business Association of Georgia
On March 27,2017, BAG organized a meeting with the delegation of MEDEF International  - France's largest business community.
The delegation, led by Mr. Christophe Fontaine, director general of Oberthur Technologies Identité department and member of the executive board, chairman of board of directors of MEDEF International companies,  is paying an official two-day visit to Georgia.
On the side of French delegation the top managers of MEDEF International’s member companies  Airbus, Alstom, Eutelsat  and other large companies participated in the meeting .
The sides discussed the issues regarding the future co-operation prospects, steps and activities.  The members of Business Association of Georgia  held  face to face meetings with French companies from various sectors: banking, housing and infrastructure, telecommunications, transport, urban and outdoor, defense, energy, consulting, agriculture.
MEDEF International is a noncommercial organization in France bringing together under its umbrella up to 800 thousand companies of the French Business Confederation. MEDEF International is oriented towards developing international trade, encouraging French companies’ investment activities and introducing their know-how worldwide.
BAG signed a memorandum about cooperation between BAG and MEDEF International In 2015.