BAG member companies met with Giorgi Gakharia
Representatives of member companies of Business Association of Georgia met with the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia on October 16.
Innovations, tourism, development of transport and airports, air flights, property management, structural reforms, structural reforms including pension reform and capital market, free trade regimes, export promotion and the project of the business house - these were the main topics covered during the conversation at the meeting.
“There were too many questions related to the property management. We talked about the free trade regimes and the different mechanisms for export promotion and overcoming the trade deficit,” - Giorgi Gakharia stated.
The meeting participants discussed the business house project, which implies the provision of 600 digital services in a single space and with a single window principle. Special attention was focused  on innovations and the rebranding that are being implemented currently in the Enterprise Georgia Agency.
“We confirm our proactive support to the Ministry of Economy. We believe that the cooperation between the private sector and the government will generate real results for the growth of the economy as well as for the further economic development” – BAG President, George Chirakadze said after the meeting.