Germany-Georgia Business Forum
On June 7, 2018, the Georgian-German Business Forum was held in Business Association of Georgia with the support of Business Association of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Eastern Europe Business Association of Germany and German Economic Association in Georgia.
The forum was held in the framework of the memorandum signed between the Business Association of Georgia and Eastern Europe Business Association of Germany in 2017. The event was attended by large German business representatives, who are interested in investing in Georgia and existing business environment. The Georgian business sector has the opportunity to hold business negotiations with potential business partners to discuss business perspectives.
The President of Business Association of Georgia, Giorgi Chirakadze, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Cherkezishvili and Director of Eastern Europe Business Association of Germany Ute Kokhlovsky-Kajaia addressed guests of the forum.
Members of the business delegation represented the following areas: logistics, communications, infrastructure and construction, food industry and others.
The first part of the forum was opened by Director of "Produce Georgia" Mikheil Khidureli, who presented the presentation about Georgia's investment potential. Presentations were also conducted by the Chairman of Tax and Customs Committee of Business Association of Georgia, Zurab Lalazashvili, who informed the participants about the country's tax system and the Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the Association, Giorgi Mari, who spoke about the construction sector.
The second part of the forum was devoted to the thematic presentations about German and Georgian companies. The attendees also had the opportunity to actively engage in question-answer mode and get important information for them.
At the end of the event participants noted that the forum was very important for the representatives of German business circles in Georgia in terms of obtaining information about existing business environment and opportunities,  attracting German investors and deepening relations between Georgian-German business sectors.