Meeting With Prime Minister of Georgia
On October 3 Business Association of Georgia organized a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze at Tbilisi Marriott hotel. Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kobulia and Business Ombudsmen of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze have also attended the meeting.
In the capacity of Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held the first meeting with the Business Association member companies and introduced initiatives related to international arbitration and electronic residency.
„I am glad of having this opportunity to meet you today and discuss the existing macroeconomic situation, as well as our future plans. It's good that our meeting coincided with today's government session, during which we discussed two new initiatives that, indeed, are of historical importance”, the prime minister said.
Members of Business Association of Georgia positively evaluated the initiatives given that current situation in judicial system and the delay in disputes are significant problems for business today. During the meeting Prime Minister noted that the Government of Georgia aims to be among the top five countries in all important ratings worldwide. “We are leaders in the region, but it's not enough, we should be among the top five countries of the world. This is another criterion by which we evaluate the reform whether it will help us to be among the top five countries in all major ratings. Georgia's economy should be developed through the private sector and we are ready to improve the success that we have already achieved” said Bakhtadze.
The Prime Minister also informed businessmen about the reforms carried out in Customs Code, Education, Green Economy and Small and Medium Business.