Meeting with The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
Business Association of Georgia is continuing public-private sector meetings with the Government of Georgia. On December 12, BAG organized the meeting with the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Kobulia.
It was the first meeting of Giorgi Kobulia with the members of the Association. On the dialogue format meeting was discussed the challenges of business in Georgia and the opportunities of improvement of business environment.
The meeting was attended by the deputy ministers: Mrs. Ekaterine Mikabadze, Mr. Akaki Saghirashvili and Mr. Lasha Mikava. Also, Businessombudsman Mr. Irakli Lekvinadze and the President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce, Mrs. Nino Chikovani.
Business representatives discussed the following issues: economic policy, pension reform, expansion of the Competition Agency’s authority, judicial system etc.
The Minister expressed readiness to work on the issues that were highlighted on the meeting with the relevant representatives of the Government. Also mentioned that he is ready to continue the meetings with business in future.