Meeting with prime minister of Georgia
On 8th of May Business Association of Georgia organized a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The meeting was held in Biltmore Hotel and was attended by the representatives of BAG member companies.
The second meeting of the BAG with the Prime Minister went on discussing important and interesting issues for business. The meeting was also participated by: Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mrs. Natia Turnava, Deputy Minister of Finance, Mr. Lasha Khutsishvili, Business Ombudsman, Irakli Lekvinadze and Advisor of the Prime Minister for Regional Issues, Sozar Subari.
During the dialogue format meeting, attendants had the opportunity to discuss new plans and challenges in business. Prime minister highlighted educational reform and private sector involvement in professional education. Business representatives accentuated new bank regulations, privatization process, the importance of facilitation of bureaucracy barriers and the problem of exchange rate of the national currency.
The degree of our content is measured by the feeling of satisfaction the members of BAG will have after being answered by the government and decisions made by the government. Not only in business and government relationship, but in every field, communication is the main issue. In this case, BAG, which is the biggest business unite in the country, is playing very effective and positive role between the government and business – noted in his interview with the journalists, the president of BAG Mr. Soso Pkhakadze.