German–Georgian Business and Cooperation Forum
On October 9, 2018, in the framework of Frankfurt Book Fair, German–Georgian Business and Cooperation Forum was held in Frankfurt, Germany organized by The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany, The Government of Georgia, and The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). The Forum was attended by Irakli Aslanishvili Executive Director of Business Association of Georgia.
The business forum was welcomed by Norbert Bartley, Parliamentary Secretary of the Ministry of Economy and Energy of Germany and Giorgi Kobulia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Except the formal opening, the format of the forum included three sectorial parallel sessions, round table format negotiations on logistics and transport infrastructure issues, as well as  tourism and related infrastructure and services, and professional education.