Levan Vepkhvadze is a mathematician by profession and received education at Tbilisi State University (Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics). He graduated from the University of Strathclyde in the UK where he successfully completed the master program majoring in the global energy management and finances.
First Deputy Executive Director
Akaki Saghirashvili joined the Executive Team of the Business Association of Georgia in March 2022 as the First Deputy Executive Director.
Akaki Saghirashvili has gained multidisciplinary work experience in both the public and private sectors. Until now, Akaki was the Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia and headed the Judicial Representation and Contract Review, National Bureau of Enforcement, Economic and Digital Governance.
Prior to joining the Ministry of Justice, Akaki Saghirashvili was the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in 2018-2021, during which time he supervised the Department of Transport and Communications. With his direct involvement, the directives and regulations of the Association Agreement with the European Union were implemented: in the field of sea, aviation, land and rail. Akaki has been actively involved in all regional initiatives for the development of the transport corridor. In addition, Akaki Saghirashvili has made a significant contribution to the implementation of the universal Internet project "Log in Georgia".
Akaki also worked for the Georgian Railways for many years, where he held the position of Director of the Corporate Governance Department, working on tenders and information security. His experience in developing vocational education and improving the labor market in the railway sector is particularly noteworthy.
In 2009-2011, Akaki Saghirashvili lectured in Georgian Civil Law at Caucasus University.
He holds a Master's degree from the University of Friedrich Wilhelm, Bonn. In 1997-2002 he studied law at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.