Business Meeting: Advantages of the Arbitration
On November 3, Business Association of Georgia and Dispute Resolution Center organized a presentation on topic - Advantages of the Arbitration. The meeting was attended by the representatives of member companies of BAG, invited guests and representatives of the professional circles.
The opening speech was delivered  by the Executive Director of BAG, Mr. Irakli Aslanishvili.  Mr. Aslanishvili stated that Dispute Resolution System is one of the most important task to improve on the road  to business development, especially in light of the country's inflexible judicial system in terms of solving business disputes.
In the open dialogue format the participant of the event had summed up the bottlenecks of the business dispute resolution issues and discussed challenges of the arbitration in Georgia. The participants had opportunity to listen to the presentation about the activities of Disoute Resolution Center (DRC) by the representatives of the center where they clarified why the arbitration is the alternative to the court system.