Meeting with the Chairman of The parliament of Georgia
On April 27, at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi, Business Association of Georgia organized a meeting between the representatives of member organizations of the Association and the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, who, within the scope of this position, met with the Business Association for the first time.
Irakli Kobakhidze introduced the main provisions of the new project of the Constitution and focused on issues related to economic relations and the business sector, discussed possible restrictions on agricultural land ownership and the importance of freedom of action.
“Statement on the alienation of lands to foreigners in the Constitution does not fully prohibit and on the other hand, gives an opportunity to regulate the issue at the level of organic law. Among the members of the Commission, there was a discussion on Article 94, according to which the increase of taxes or introduction of new taxes should be made only through the referendum. The Commission finally submitted the version, where this record is maintained." - said Kobakhidze.
During the meeting, parties agreed on the basic principles of cooperation, which will be conducted in different formats and ensure the involvement of business sector in the legislative process.
"Parliament will be fully open to cooperation with business sector. The most important thing is to establish a very effective format to discuss in advance all the initiatives related to business interests", - said Irakli Kobakhidze.