Meeting of BAG with Minister of Finance of Georgia
On December 11, 2017, Minister of Finance of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze met with the members of Business Association of Georgia at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. At the meeting, the Minister of Finance spoke about those important initiatives and reforms, which are planned by the Ministry of Finance from the next year.
"We had a very interesting meeting where we introduced the initiatives and reforms that our Ministry intends to implement in the next year and have heard the feedback on these issues. One of the most important reform is simplified system of returning overpaid VAT. As a result of the implementation of this reform, in the next few years, an additional 600 million GEL will be available in the private sector, which will be an important stimulus for business development’ said Georgia’s Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, adding that the elimination of unnecessary bureaucratic hurdles is an especially important step for the development of small and medium-sized businesses.