Business Association of Georgia introduced the study of the country’s business climate  to the Prime Minister, Tbilisi mayor and the economic team
1 Feb '18
On January 31, BAG organized a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Members of the Government and the Mayor of Tbilisi.
During a meeting the Business Association representatives introduced the findings of a study of “Georgia’s business environment  from the private sector perspective”
The study participants were the members of the Association, Georgia’s leading companies who assessed the business situation in the country on several components - such as the macroeconomic environment, the tax climate and the labor market.
The goal of the study was to promote the development of the business environment of Georgia through the identification and advocacy of the challenges faced by the private sector.
According to this survey, the private sector believe that the country's business environment is beneficial for the private sector's everyday operations and long-term development. The survey found exceptionally commendable the country's tax system and tax administration which, according to the companies, has improved tremendously in the past three years.
According to the president of the Association Giorgi Chirakadze, Business sector positively evaluates the business environment, but there are issues that need improvement.
"The main purpose of the study was to find out what Business Association members see - what are the achievements, whether there are a variety of problems. There are also issues where the government needs more concentration. The goal is to have more communication between the private sector and the government, the authorities will better see how the business evaluates the situation in our country. The main thing that we see is that business evaluates positively the general environment of business. There are a lot of things done in recent years, but there are certainly topics that we think state should pay more attention to,” said Chirakadze.
According to the Prime Minister, the year 2017 as a whole has proved very successful, with its macroeconomic parameters exceeding planned results.
"Growth indicators have proved higher than planned in terms of both GDP growth and international trade. Export indicators balance saw a significant growth and our sovereign balance appears much healthier today. According to the Open Budget Survey 2017, Georgia is among the top five among more than 100 countries of the world, and I believe that it is something truly commendable," the Prime Minister stated.
The discussions held during the Q and A format meeting involved the current challenges facing the business sector, as well as priority issues to be continually addressed at working meetings with the members of Business Association of Georgia.