Memorandum - Business For Art
On the 19th of July, 2017, the Memorandum of Understanding was established between the Business Association of Georgia and the Georgian Copyright Association.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Irakli Aslanishvili – the Executive Director of the Business Association and Mr. Giga Kobaladze, the Chairman of Board of GCA.
The MoU aims the increase of public awareness on the copyright and neighboring rights in Georgia, promotion of creators via the tight cooperation between the MoU signing parties and active engagement of business sector in the process.
Within the MoU is planned to set certain new conditions of copyright usage and to launch the joint projects, which will be the basis to increase the business sector contribution in the protection of copyright and neighboring rights, and will serve as a support tool to the improvement of the overall picture of copyright protection in the country.