At the conference hosted by the Business Association of Georgia, the Prime Minister of Georgia expressed his readiness for active collaboration with the business sector
1 Mar '24
On March 1, 2024, the Business Association of Georgia organized a conference at the Tbilisi Paragraph hotel, focusing on the theme: "Economic Outlook of Georgia: Macroeconomic and Sectoral Perspectives."
The event welcomed Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, ministers responsible for economic affairs, the Acting President of the National Bank, members of the Georgian Parliament, Deputy Mayors of Tbilisi, and representatives from member companies of the Business Association of Georgia.
With over 400 attendees, the president of the association presented findings from the 2019-2023 research under the BAG index, highlighting positive trends and business expectations over recent years.
During the conference, Galt&Taggart researchers delivered a presentation on macroeconomic conditions and prospects, focusing on six rapidly growing sectors of the economy. Subsequent panel discussions involved government officials and business representatives, addressing the macroeconomic outlook and the growth potential of sectors including transport and logistics, tourism, real estate, FMCG, information technology, and education.
The Prime Minister emphasized his commitment to fostering close collaboration with the business community, stating, "This event underscores the importance of government-business cooperation, emphasizing the need to support business development and protect its interests to drive economic growth. We reaffirm our openness and readiness to closely collaborate with the business sector on all fronts, recognizing both our achievements and challenges."
"The attendance of the Prime Minister, government officials, and business leaders at this conference underscores its significance in fostering constructive and effective partnerships between government and business. Today's event marks an open invitation for cooperation from the Prime Minister, and as the largest business association in the country, we stand ready to reciprocate by proposing economic initiatives that will sustain our high economic growth," remarked Soso Pkhakadze, President of the Business Association of Georgia.