Meeting with the authorities of National Statistics Office in Georgia
On 31st of July, In BAG office, BAG and the office of Business Ombudsman organized a meeting with the authorities of National Statistics Office in Georgia and BAG member companies representatives.
The representatives of the National Statistics Office in Georgia presented their current projects and future plans to BAG member companies.  The sides discussed the amendments of the legislation, the research methodology of business statistics and foreign direct investment and other issues.
At the meeting, which took place in an interactive mode, the attendees had the opportunity information about existing problems on the statistical information.
According to the authorities of the National Statistics Office, the office continues to meet with different groups of consumers. By the statement of Mary Daushvili, companies are very active about request of statistical information, also the information gathered from the companies are the main source od business statistics. Working with the business and constant dialogues improves the statistics.