Transport and Logistics Committee
Wondernet Exspress Investment Group
Given Georgia's strategic geo-political location, the development of the international transport corridor, specifically the middle corridor, holds significant importance for the country. Furthermore, enhancing the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) will foster a favorable business environment, thereby attracting investments to the country.
The Transport and Logistics Committee was officially established in June 2023. The primary objective of this committee is to formulate effective proposals for the development of transport services encompassing road, rail, sea, and air, as well as logistics services within the country. Additionally, the committee will work in close coordination with relevant agencies to ensure the successful implementation of these proposals.
In addition to this, the committee will analyze the regulatory framework governing the industry to ensure that it meets the modern requirements of the sector.