Information Technology (IT) Committee
The Information Technology Committee (IT) was founded in 2023 within the Business Association of Georgia. Its primary objective is to advance comprehensive digital transformation within the business sector. The committee strives to instigate and integrate innovative technologies, thereby fostering the growth of the Georgian innovative ecosystem and facilitating sustainable economic development.
A key focus for the nation involves the establishment of a robust digital governance ecosystem and the efficient deployment of e-Governance digital services. These services encompass initiatives such as blockchain-based land registration, remote business-related services, electronic tax procedures, and the dissemination of the latest technological trends.
The IT Committee will also spearhead the creation of educational programs specifically tailored to meet the requirements of industry stakeholders, members, and the broader market.